Immigration

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-Immigrant Visas

There are a number of Visas that permit non-immigrants into the US for various reasons. The key to understanding these is that the non-US citizen does not desire to remain in the US, and instead wants to be in the US for a limited amount of time to conduct some business or obtain education, or for pleasure.


A-1: Ambassador, Public Minister, Career Diplomat, or Consular Officer and Members of Immediate Family
A-2: Other Foreign Government Official or Employee and Members of Immediate Family
A-3: Attendant, Servant, Personal Employee of A-1 and A-2 Classes and Members of Immediate Family
B-1: Temporary Visitor for Business
B-2: Temporary Visitor for Pleasure
C-1: Continuous Transit
C-2: Travel to UN Headquarters
D-1: Crewman's Visa (Landing and Departing in Same Vessel)
D-2: Crewman's Visa (Landing and Departing in Different Vessels)
E-1: Treaty Trader
E-2: Treaty Investor
F-1: Status for Students
G-1: Individuals Coming to Work for International Organizations and Their Employees and Families
G-2: Individuals Coming to Work for International Organizations and Their Employees and Families
G-3: Individuals Coming to Work for International Organizations and Their Employees and Families
G-4: Individuals Coming to Work for International Organizations and Their Employees and Families
H-1A: Professional Nurses
H-1B: Professional Workers
H-2A: Temporary Agricultural Worker
H-2B: Other Temporary Workers
H-3: Trainee
H-4: Spouse or Dependent of H-1A, H-1B, H-2, or H-3 Workers
I: International Journalist
J-1: Exchange Visitor
J-2: Spouse and Dependent Children of J-1
K-1: Fiancee Visa
K-2: Minor Unmarried Children of K Visa Holders
L-1: Inter-company Transferee
L-2: Spouse and Dependents of L-1
M-1: Technical or Vocational School Student
M-2: Spouse and Dependents of M-1
N-1: The Parent of Certain Unmarried Minors Who Are Special Immigrants
N-2: The Unmarried Minor Child of an N-1 and the Unmarried Minor Child of Certain Special Immigrants
O-1: Individuals of Extraordinary Ability
O-2: Spouse and Dependents of O-1
P-1: Internationally Recognized Athletes and Group Entertainers
P-2: Entertainers Coming through an Exchange Program
P-3: Artists and Entertainers Coming to Give Culturally Unique Group Performances
P-4: Spouse and Dependents of P-1, P-2 and P-3 Visa Holders
Q-1: Cultural Exchange Visitors
Q-2: Spouse and Dependent Children of Q-1 Exchange Visitors
Q(ii): Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program
R-1: Status for Religious Workers
R-2: Spouse and Dependent Children of R-1 Religious Workers
S-1: Criminal Informants
S-2: Informants on Terrorism
TN: NAFTA Professionals

This discussion cannot cover all of these Visas and the procedures and rules associated with each. Instead, it will review a selection of these Visas that are very popular and widely used, and discuss these in a general way. As with any application, complications and special circumstances may require that you consult with an expert immigration attorney who can help you with your particular situation.

Non-Immigrant Visas
1  2  3  
Sections Available in Immigration
Family Based Immigration
Employment Based Immigration
Non-Immigrant Visas

The Law
  in Your Life
Elder Care
Family Health
  Legal Library
Access Financial
Immigration
Small Claims &
  Consumer Help
Domestic Violence
Anatomy of a Case
Identity Theft
Legal Document
  Library
  Buying a Home